Statement On The Concept Release On Foreign Private Issuer Eligibility, SEC Commissioner Mark T. Uyeda, June 4, 2025
[…] Effective rulemaking is developed by actively engaging with the public. We have an opportunity to improve and modernize our regulatory framework by enhancing the quality of FPI disclosure and considering what rules of our regulatory regime should apply to such companies.
I thank the staff in the Division of Corporation Finance, the Division of Economic and Risk Analysis, the Office of International Affairs, the Office of the General Counsel, and the many other offices that have contributed to this concept release. Their hard work and expertise benefit our capital markets.
[1] See e.g., 17 CFR § 210.3-12 (“Age of financial statements at effective date of registration statement or at mailing date of proxy statement.”); 17 CFR § 229.303(b) (“Management's discussion and analysis of financial condition and results of operations.”).
[2] Remarks at the Harvard Law School Program on International Financial Systems, 2024 U.S.-China Symposium (Cambridge, MA) June 6, 2024.